Event program

Child Forum

Part 1 | 14:00-14:45

Opening ceremony

Moderators:
  • Sherzod ASADOV Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Helena FRASER UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan (speech of the First Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations Amina Mohammed)
Greetings and opening speeches

up to 7 min.

  • Ziroat MIRZIYOYEVA Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of the International Public Fund «Zamin»
  • Tatyana VALOVAYA Director General of the UN Office in Geneva, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Natalia GHERMAN Special Representative of UN Secretary General for Central Asia, Head of the UN Regional Center On Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia
  • Afshan KHAN Regional Director of UNICEF for Europe and Central Asia
Presentation a thematic

3-5 min.

Part 2 | 14:45-16:00

First plenary session

Moderators:
  • Munir MAMMADZADE UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan
  • Rukhsora SHAKIROVA Activist of “Kamalak”
Reports on the topic:

«Ensuring lifelong learning, including inclusive education»

5 min.

  • Tanzila NARBAYEVA Chairwoman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis
  • Shen YUEYUE Deputy Chairwoman of the National People’s Congress Standing Committee, President of the All-China Women’s Federation
  • Anna KUZNETSOVA Presidential Commissioner for the Children’s Rights of the Russian Federation
  • Peter BURIAN EU Special Representative for Central Asia
  • Ola M. ABUSUKKAR General Executive Director King Salman Center for Disability Research (speech of HRH Prince Sultan Bin Salman Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud)
  • Jacques MICULOVIC Director of the Higher National Institute for Teaching and Research of France on teaching young people with disabilities and tailored education
  • Carolina EEBER Managing Director and Founder of the Children’s University at the Vienna State University
  • Maria Ludovica BOTTARELLI President of the Italian Community of the European Women’s Lobby
  • Benedict CHEONG Chief Executive, Temasek Foundation International, Singapore

Part 3 | 15:50-16:45

Second plenary session

Moderators:
  • Lianne KUPPENS Head of the WHO Office in Uzbekistan
  • Temurbek SULAYMONOV Pupil of the Presidential School of Tashkent
Reports on the topic:

«Children’s Rights to Quality Education Given the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic»

up to 5 min.

  • Bekhzod MUSAYEV Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Social Development
  • Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA President of the Association «Eurochild» (Belgium)
  • Koulla YIASOUMMA Northern Ireland Commissioner for the Children and Young People
  • Noor Aziah Mohd. AWAL Suhakam's Commissioner for child affairs (Malaysia)
  • Mustafa CHOLAKOGLU Adviser to the Minister of National Education of Turkey, Vice-Rector of the University of Haji Bektash Veli
  • Claudia PEPPMULLER Executive Director of «Friedensdorf International » Charity Foundation (Germany)
  • Yuji MORI Executive Director of the Nippon Foundation, a non-governmental charity organization (Japan)
  • Dian ALYAN Founder and President of «Givelight Foundation» (USA)

Part 4 | 16:45-17:15

Closing Ceremony

Moderators:
  • Sherzod ASADOV Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Helena FRASER UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan
Discussion
Wrap-up of the Forum
Adoption of the final document of the Forum